Not logged in. · Lost password · Register
Forum: General discussion RSS
HHEEELLLPPP!
thuginfc #1
Member since Nov 2005 · 6 posts
Group memberships: Members
Show profile · Link to this post
ok so i downloaded brwoseamp and winamp 5 i cant figure this stuff out....i wanna be able to control it with my sidekick what do i needa do i did everything right i think any help
Avatar
Azimuth #2
Member since Jan 2003 · 427 posts · Location: Chicago, Illinois - USA
Group memberships: Members
Show profile · Link to this post
Welcome to BrowseAMP!

Look here, then here!

If you have a specific question, just ask!
Guest_thuginfc (Guest) #3
No profile available.
Link to this post
ok so i got it working on my computer...how do i access it on my sidekick??
thuginfc #4
Member since Nov 2005 · 6 posts
Group memberships: Members
Show profile · Link to this post
anyone??? i just want to use my phone as a remote for winamp!!! i dont know what to do??? like how do i acecss it??
Avatar
Azimuth #5
Member since Jan 2003 · 427 posts · Location: Chicago, Illinois - USA
Group memberships: Members
Show profile · Link to this post
No Sidekick here. If it has a browser, just navigate to your BA IP address and port...

http://[ip]:[port]
thuginfc #6
Member since Nov 2005 · 6 posts
Group memberships: Members
Show profile · Link to this post
ive tried this many times...its works on the computer that browseamp is running on but not the sidekick
Avatar
Azimuth #7
Member since Jan 2003 · 427 posts · Location: Chicago, Illinois - USA
Group memberships: Members
Show profile · Link to this post
Firewall? Port forwarding?
thuginfc #8
Member since Nov 2005 · 6 posts
Group memberships: Members
Show profile · Link to this post
no i dont have a firewall enabled...and no port forawding either
Avatar
Azimuth #9
Member since Jan 2003 · 427 posts · Location: Chicago, Illinois - USA
Group memberships: Members
Show profile · Link to this post
You need to forward port 80 (or whatever port you have chosen) to the BA machine in your router's setup.
thuginfc #10
Member since Nov 2005 · 6 posts
Group memberships: Members
Show profile · Link to this post
i dont have a router....
Avatar
Azimuth #11
Member since Jan 2003 · 427 posts · Location: Chicago, Illinois - USA
Group memberships: Members
Show profile · Link to this post
OK, you have BA running on a PC connected to the internet directly via a cable/dsl modem, and your sidekick can get to the internet some other way. I assume that the sidekick can get to other web sites.

Do you have BA running on port 80? If not, try making it 80.

If it still does not work, there is a firewall somewhere stopping it.
B3N87 #12
Member since Nov 2005 · 3 posts
Group memberships: Members
Show profile · Link to this post
you should have a firewall really, esp. if your using windows  ;)
thuginfc #13
Member since Nov 2005 · 6 posts
Group memberships: Members
Show profile · Link to this post
how do i run browseamp on port 80?
Avatar
Azimuth #14
Member since Jan 2003 · 427 posts · Location: Chicago, Illinois - USA
Group memberships: Members
Show profile · Link to this post
Look here and scroll down a bit to Server Setup.
Close Smaller – Larger + Reply to this post:
Verification code: VeriCode Please enter the word from the image into the text field below. (Type the letters only, lower case is okay.)
Smileys: :-) ;-) :-D :-p :blush: :cool: :rolleyes: :huh: :-/ <_< :-( :'( :#: :scared: 8-( :nuts: :-O
Special characters:
Go to forum
This board is powered by the Unclassified NewsBoard software, 20150713-dev, © 2003-2015 by Yves Goergen
Page created in 288.1 ms (168.3 ms) · 101 database queries in 160.5 ms
Current time: 2018-12-12, 10:07:58 (UTC +00:00)