Not logged in. · Lost password · Register
Forum: General discussion RSS
Security Issues
unigamer (Guest) #1
No profile available.
Link to this post
Hello, I am planning on making Browseamp available for my mobile phone. I am using a Netgear router box.

Is it correct that I change the inbound services to got to the ip address of the server browseamp runs locally?

Are there any things I should know before doing this?
Avatar
Azimuth #2
Member since Jan 2003 · 427 posts · Location: Chicago, Illinois - USA
Group memberships: Members
Show profile · Link to this post
Yes, you would route that port (80 by default), and only that port, to your Browseamp machine. I would recommend using a port other than 80 if you can help it (some mobile phone carriers block all but 80).

I have been running BA for a long time with no security issues.
Guest (Guest) #3
No profile available.
Link to this post
how would you know if you are having a 'security issue' ?
Guest (Guest) #4
No profile available.
Link to this post
I've never done something exactly like this, so when I said a secruity issue, I meant something blindingingly obvious but I might miss it if this is my first time.
unigamer (Guest) #5
No profile available.
Link to this post
I have it set up now to traffic into the port im using to be forwarded to the LAN server of Browseamp but it gives me the error that

This Port Has Been Closed For Security Reasons

I have opened the Port in the router and in the software firewalls, any ideas?
Avatar
Azimuth #6
Member since Jan 2003 · 427 posts · Location: Chicago, Illinois - USA
Group memberships: Members
Show profile · Link to this post
Where do you see that error (where is it coming from)?

how would you know if you are having a 'security issue' ?
Checking the log!
Guest (Guest) #7
No profile available.
Link to this post
I get error when I got to

172.216.xx.xxx:15

The global IP for my PC. If leave of the port piece it goes to my Setup Center for Netgear. I have it working fine for my local IP, that is I can type my local address and every PC in the LAN can access and control it.
unigamer #8
Member since May 2005 · 1 post
Group memberships: Members
Show profile · Link to this post
I may as well register  :)

Ok, the error

This Port Has Been Closed For Security Reasons

Was Firefox being clever. They block websites going into certain ports and 15 happened to be one that was blocked.

I am trying some other stuff so I'll edit later wht success I have.

Edit: Ok this is the rule I have set up

#    Enable      Service Name      Action      LAN Server IP address      WAN Users      Log

    1          Browseamp     ALLOW always  192.168.0.2                Any        Always

The error I get now is that the connection is refused.
This post was edited on 2005-05-26, 15:33 by Unknown user.
Close Smaller – Larger + Reply to this post:
Verification code: VeriCode Please enter the word from the image into the text field below. (Type the letters only, lower case is okay.)
Smileys: :-) ;-) :-D :-p :blush: :cool: :rolleyes: :huh: :-/ <_< :-( :'( :#: :scared: 8-( :nuts: :-O
Special characters:
Go to forum
This board is powered by the Unclassified NewsBoard software, 20150713-dev, © 2003-2015 by Yves Goergen
Page created in 233.8 ms (132 ms) · 58 database queries in 88.2 ms
Current time: 2018-07-21, 17:32:52 (UTC +00:00)