Not logged in. · Lost password · Register
Forum: General discussion RSS
Browseamp for PSP and diff question
DNS #1
Member since Apr 2005 · 2 posts
Group memberships: Members
Show profile · Link to this post
Ok, I am trying to get browseamp set up so that when I get my PSP, i am able to control Winamp from my PSP like a remote. Can you tell me how to do this... Also please provide links to downloads that I need if possible. Question 2: When I type this into address bar it shows "cannot be displayed"... This: http://localhost. Oh and I currently have I thing winamp 3 installed so if you can please direct me to the appropriate winamp link. Thanks!
Avatar
Henry (Administrator) #2
Member since Jan 2003 · 865 posts · Location: Munich Germany
Group memberships: Administrators, Members
Show profile · Link to this post
Hey Dude, have you ever heard of search engines like www.google.com or even RTFM?
I did that work (dunno why...) for you and found the following pages: [list][*]psphacks.blogspot.com
[*]www.winamp.com
[/list]Hope it works for you.

ps: you need Winamp 5.xx...
DNS #3
Member since Apr 2005 · 2 posts
Group memberships: Members
Show profile · Link to this post
Yea, thats the problem, i really wanted it lol so i researched it! But found nothing, i looked on download.com for the 5.xx and couldnt find so i came here to ask. Please tell me where i am suppose to install these programs if you will. Thank you.
This post was edited on 2005-04-30, 03:29 by Unknown user.
PSP (Guest) #4
No profile available.
Link to this post
I was able to do this. you go on your wipeout browser, and then type in the ip adress your browseamp gives you, and you're there. but the only problem i'm having is the d██n refresh rate! it refreshes before i can ever get anywhere! any suggestions? i already tried making refresh cache or w/e at 0, but it doesn't do anything
Avatar
Azimuth #5
Member since Jan 2003 · 427 posts · Location: Chicago, Illinois - USA
Group memberships: Members
Show profile · Link to this post
You can change the refresh in the code. In the base skin, the line is...

<meta http-equiv="refresh" content="5;URL=index.html?refresh">

Change the 5 to whatever you want.
WINAMP HELP (Guest) #6
No profile available.
Link to this post
im a noob so dont make fun of me lol
but please help me find the browseamp controller link.
My psp crashes when i try to use  the online controller link http://localhost/
PLEASE HELP


Oh yeah im trying to do this through the wipeout browser
Avatar
Azimuth #7
Member since Jan 2003 · 427 posts · Location: Chicago, Illinois - USA
Group memberships: Members
Show profile · Link to this post
You need to go to http://[YourWinampMachine'sIpAddress]:[port]. The default port is 80, so you don't need to speciffy the port number unless you changed it in the Configuration.
Win Amp help (Guest) #8
No profile available.
Link to this post
Im sorry can you please give me an example on this "http://[YourWinampMachine'sIpAddress]:[port]. " and possibly provide step by step instructions.. THANKS IT WOULD BE GREATLY APPRECIATED
Avatar
Azimuth #9
Member since Jan 2003 · 427 posts · Location: Chicago, Illinois - USA
Group memberships: Members
Show profile · Link to this post
You need to know your Browseamp machine's IP address on the network. If you are running XP, go to Start, Settings, Network Connections, select your ethernet adaptor, then go to the Support tab. The IP address is listed there.

You then go to that address with your browser.
xxjustblazexx #10
Member since Jul 2005 · 2 posts
Group memberships: Members
Show profile · Link to this post
hey azimuth, i followed everything but im still getting the problem about the refresh rate as well. so where is this meta line that ur talkin about so i can fix the refresh rate? thx in advance
Avatar
Azimuth #11
Member since Jan 2003 · 427 posts · Location: Chicago, Illinois - USA
Group memberships: Members
Show profile · Link to this post
You can open the file (index.html) and search for part of the line above (fifth post in this thread).
xxjustblazexx #12
Member since Jul 2005 · 2 posts
Group memberships: Members
Show profile · Link to this post
oh i see i see, thanks a bunch  :-D
Michael (Guest) #13
No profile available.
Link to this post
I got moops up and runing, I set things like they are supposed to for as far as I know, and when it connects it leads to the index that has "Your Homepage - Index BrowseAmp, GoTo Page 2, GoTo Page 3, MooPS Stats, About MooPS" but when i click the browseamp option it says 404 not found    The request URL / was not found on this server. The thing is though, when Im in the browseamp preferance part and I click the "click the link below to see the web interface in your browser" it takes me to the port i set up and it works, but i just cant access this option through my psp.  please help
Paolo (Guest) #14
No profile available.
Link to this post
Hi azimuth,
I made what you wrote about the refresh, but nothing changes...
Avatar
Azimuth #15
Member since Jan 2003 · 427 posts · Location: Chicago, Illinois - USA
Group memberships: Members
Show profile · Link to this post
Everything depends on the skin that you are using.

If you use Base, line 5 of index.html...
<meta http-equiv="refresh" content="5;URL=index.html?refresh">
is what you need. Change the 5 to 60 just as a test. If you get a refresh sooner, it's not Browseamp.
Close Smaller – Larger + Reply to this post:
Verification code: VeriCode Please enter the word from the image into the text field below. (Type the letters only, lower case is okay.)
Smileys: :-) ;-) :-D :-p :blush: :cool: :rolleyes: :huh: :-/ <_< :-( :'( :#: :scared: 8-( :nuts: :-O
Special characters:
Go to forum
This board is powered by the Unclassified NewsBoard software, 20150713-dev, © 2003-2015 by Yves Goergen
Page created in 237.7 ms (138.9 ms) · 95 database queries in 98.5 ms
Current time: 2018-12-16, 06:24:48 (UTC +00:00)