Not logged in. · Lost password · Register
Forum: General discussion RSS
BrowseAmp Tray V1.0
Page:  1  2  next 
Avatar
Henry (Administrator) #1
Member since Jan 2003 · 865 posts · Location: Munich Germany
Group memberships: Administrators, Members
Show profile · Link to this post
2005-11-2: new Version (1.02) released
Changes
- Port editable and use to open webbrowser
- Action on left mouse button click on Trayicon can be defined
- Vol++ and Vol-- menu item added


download the new BrowseAmp Tray (v1.02): BrowseAmpTray.zip


What is BrowseAmp Tray?
BrowseAmp Tray is a small application placed in your system tray (usually lower right corner) that allows you to send some basic commands (play, next track, volume control ...) to a remote machine running BrowseAmp.
[Image: http://www.uni-ulm.de/~s_hthasl/tray/menu.gif]

In the setup screen you can define a servername or ip address and a username/password required for BrowseAmp access. The values are saved on application exit.
[Image: http://www.uni-ulm.de/~s_hthasl/tray/setup.gif]


Why would I use that?
If you are using BrowseAmp and you think a webbrowser is too slow or needless for your use this is the optimal solution for your. It provides quick access to the most important functions on your BrowseAmp server.

Is a special skin required?
BrowseAmp Tray is completely skin independent.

Do I need to update my BrowseAmp server?
No, it works with every BrowseAmp version including the QCD Version.

Installation instructions
download BrowseAmpTray.zip and unzip wherever you like. Run the application and enjoy.

If anyone likes it please let me know.
This post was edited on 2005-02-11, 11:54 by Unknown user.
Avatar
Azimuth #2
Member since Jan 2003 · 427 posts · Location: Chicago, Illinois - USA
Group memberships: Members
Show profile · Link to this post
Good idea, Henry!

I actually have a Sysmetrix skin that controls BA almost like this. My home automation software has a command-line app that I send commands over the network with.
gribelu (Guest) #3
No profile available.
Link to this post
The app doesn't seem to allow me to specify the port... it only works with a simple ip and default to port 80.. or so it seems :)
Avatar
Henry (Administrator) #4
Member since Jan 2003 · 865 posts · Location: Munich Germany
Group memberships: Administrators, Members
Show profile · Link to this post
You are right! I will add a port edit field.
Avatar
Henry (Administrator) #5
Member since Jan 2003 · 865 posts · Location: Munich Germany
Group memberships: Administrators, Members
Show profile · Link to this post
Update: BrowseAmpTray.zip

Whats new[list][*]edit field for port
[*]Setup screen displayed on doubleclick
[/list]

Have fun!
gribelu (Guest) #6
No profile available.
Link to this post
ok that's better... i have a webserver installed and i couldn't play with the toy :(
Thank you :)
On more problem.. i think... When i press Pause for example the process uses 100% CPU for about 1-2 seconds and only after that does it actualy send the Pause to the player... Something in your code takes way to much cpu time.

And even more, personal preference this time :) ... No biggie just something i would like to see

Thanks again for your work..
jimmyb2 #7
Member since Feb 2004 · 7 posts
Group memberships: Members
Show profile · Link to this post
Henry - Once again a great idea but ........ I enter ip address 192.168.1.101 and then 8020 for port and I my home page which is 8000 pops up. Seems the port is not working since it does not send it to browseAmp. If I add :8020 to address I still get 192.168.1.101:8020 not found if I push any of the functions. If a press webserver then I am sent to page with pop up log in user name and user password.
Avatar
Henry (Administrator) #8
Member since Jan 2003 · 865 posts · Location: Munich Germany
Group memberships: Administrators, Members
Show profile · Link to this post
Umm... well...  :whistling:  You are right! I will fix that.
Guest (Guest) #9
No profile available.
Link to this post
:rolleyes: TY Henry
Iphead (Guest) #10
No profile available.
Link to this post
Works great...

Could I get more resolution on volume control?  0, 10, 20, 30, 40%....

How about a volume is-at marker {>}? 

Geoff
Avatar
Henry (Administrator) #11
Member since Jan 2003 · 865 posts · Location: Munich Germany
Group memberships: Administrators, Members
Show profile · Link to this post
Could I get more resolution on volume control? 0, 10, 20, 30, 40%....
Yes.

How about a volume is-at marker {>}?
No, because that would make the app skin dependent. I don't want that. You should listen to the music and make an analog volume verification instead.  ;)
Don (Guest) #12
No profile available.
Link to this post
Hi Henry
great work!
The only thing is:
When i use BrowseAmpTray it works as it should - but gaining access via "Open Webbrowser" leads to a mistake... It seems that your code doesnt transmit the portnumber !?
Avatar
Henry (Administrator) #13
Member since Jan 2003 · 865 posts · Location: Munich Germany
Group memberships: Administrators, Members
Show profile · Link to this post
It seems that your code doesnt transmit the portnumber
Got me... Fix comes tomorrow.
cornelis (Guest) #14
No profile available.
Link to this post
Henry,

Where can I download your latest version? The last hyperlink in this forum yields the Nov 30 version whereas I get the impression that you had a couple of bugfixes since then :rolleyes:

THX
Avatar
HypnoToad #15
Member since Jul 2004 · 14 posts · Location: Wales - UK
Group memberships: Members
Show profile · Link to this post
Hi Henry,

Great idea, but any chance of a link to the port enabled version?

Also perhaps you could add an option for a left-click on the tray icon function e.g. pause/unpause or mute/unmute and just have the right click opening the menu? This would be really useful for when phonecalls come in.



Cheers,

Dave.
<a href="http://www.way2.info" target="_blank">www.way2.info</a> - Find all information here
Close Smaller – Larger + Reply to this post:
Verification code: VeriCode Please enter the word from the image into the text field below. (Type the letters only, lower case is okay.)
Smileys: :-) ;-) :-D :-p :blush: :cool: :rolleyes: :huh: :-/ <_< :-( :'( :#: :scared: 8-( :nuts: :-O
Special characters:
Page:  1  2  next 
Go to forum
This board is powered by the Unclassified NewsBoard software, 20150713-dev, © 2003-2015 by Yves Goergen
Page created in 164.4 ms (81.8 ms) · 92 database queries in 58.4 ms
Current time: 2018-08-16, 21:49:41 (UTC +00:00)