Not logged in. · Lost password · Register
Forum: General discussion RSS
Volume control
Flash volume dial...
Page:  1  2  next 
Avatar
breadbaker #1
Member since Oct 2004 · 11 posts
Group memberships: Members
Show profile · Link to this post
Anyone getting annoyed of volume sliders?  :whistling:

Well, I was.
I wanted to have a volume dial and was so happy that I finally found what I wanted that I decided to share:

http://www.mindzone.de/tutorials/volume_dial/

Maybe you find it useful for your own projects. If you come up with something better please share for the sake of us BrowseAmp maniacs.  B)

Let me know what you think.

/me puts on flame resistant suit...
The author has attached one file to this post:
volume_dial_test.zip 11.9 kBytes
You have no permission to open this file.
Avatar
Azimuth #2
Member since Jan 2003 · 427 posts · Location: Chicago, Illinois - USA
Group memberships: Members
Show profile · Link to this post
Nice work, breadbaker! I like!  B)
Avatar
Henry (Administrator) #3
Member since Jan 2003 · 865 posts · Location: Munich Germany
Group memberships: Administrators, Members
Show profile · Link to this post
Great work!!
Where can we get your 'PIONEER' skin? It looks awesome.  B)
Avatar
breadbaker #4
Member since Oct 2004 · 11 posts
Group memberships: Members
Show profile · Link to this post
Thx.

Well, I'm only near finishing the main interface.
No equalizer and playlist control yet.

And it's all tetsted on IE only by now.  :whistling:

I use hidden IFrames to update the info and send the player commands but I must admit I cheated on the bitrate mode (cbr/vbr).
There seems to be no way getting this info out of Browseamp.
I run a webserver on another port anyway so I use a id3 php library (getid3) for that additional info.

I'll work on a preview version and throw that php stuff out to make it Browseamp only.
Will post it here then.
Avatar
breadbaker #5
Member since Oct 2004 · 11 posts
Group memberships: Members
Show profile · Link to this post
Ok, just a very early preview for you guys:
No installer, no cross-browser (IE only).

Just a bit eye candy but fully functional main interface.

You must install the 3 bitmap fonts that come with the zip or you'll have no fun.

3 additional functions are Time, Scroll, Dim.

Time toggles display of elapsed/remaining time (also clicking the time display does).
Scroll toggles scrolling of track titles that do not fit the display (click on the title will scroll through anytime).
Dim dims the display in case it is too bright for you.
These settings will be stored in cookies.


Hope it'll work for you.

...and yes, its 94K (163K unpacked).
The author has attached one file to this post:
PioneerAmp.zip 93.5 kBytes
You have no permission to open this file.
Avatar
Henry (Administrator) #6
Member since Jan 2003 · 865 posts · Location: Munich Germany
Group memberships: Administrators, Members
Show profile · Link to this post
Thank you! Unfortunately the volume dial doesn't work for me (with IE6).
Firefox does not work at all. It says the fonts are not installed properly... 

The CBR/VBR information cannot be retrieved from Winamp. Sorry.

But i'll check that all.
Avatar
breadbaker #7
Member since Oct 2004 · 11 posts
Group memberships: Members
Show profile · Link to this post
Yes, Firefox is a problem for now.
I'll make the interface cross-browser later.

Don't know whats wrong with the volume dial. Works like a charm here.
Does it display and fail to change the volume or is there any other issue?

If it displays but fails to change the volume the only thing I could guess is that it's going nuts cause it tries constantly to update the volume and sends a command to browseamp on every move.

If it doesn't display it could be I just screwed the object tag and, oh yeah, theres no <embed> tag used.

The check for the fonts is a cheesy trick. With in the fonts theres a 1 pixel character I use for a spacer. I throw this char in a div for the 3 fonts and check the width.
This check can be removed from the init() function if it does not work properly.


Darn. It's always like that.  :unsure:

I'll make a clean OS install on another machine by next week,
so that's a good chance to test it there before I mess it up again.
Avatar
breadbaker #8
Member since Oct 2004 · 11 posts
Group memberships: Members
Show profile · Link to this post
Hmm, there IS a problem with the fonts in Firefox.

The fonts use the character set symbol since ansi and oem didn't work on one of my older machines (running win98se).

Firefox completely ignores all characters (all but ASCII 240, 245, 246  :blink: )

ANSI works partly (but no special characters like euro sign)

Maybe it is related to this bugzilla entry:
https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=238273


All in all I really don't know much about fonts so I'm a little helpless here.
This post was edited on 2004-10-31, 17:26 by Unknown user.
Avatar
Henry (Administrator) #9
Member since Jan 2003 · 865 posts · Location: Munich Germany
Group memberships: Administrators, Members
Show profile · Link to this post
I did some research on the volume dial problem. It seems there is a problem with the updateVolumeDial(vol) function. When I comment out the obj.SetVariable command it works fine for me except it does not move to the correct position when loading the page for the first time. Maybe this helps a bit.
        function updateVolumeDial(vol) {
            if (obj = document.getElementById('volumeDial')) {
                vol = Math.floor(((250*vol)/100)-125);
//                obj.SetVariable("_root.Dial.RedLED._rotation", vol);
            }
        }
Avatar
breadbaker #10
Member since Oct 2004 · 11 posts
Group memberships: Members
Show profile · Link to this post
Strange as it is working here.
Looks like there is something screwed referencing the object inside the movie.

Thanks for the update. I'll definately look into this issue later.


I'm busy testing a record function using my extension php's running on the webserver parallel to Browseamp.
Basically I detect if a webstream is played and use the exec() function in php to run StationRipper as a concole job.
Seems to work, but done with some very ugly hacks using taskkill /IM StationRipperConsole.exe /F to stop recording and tasklist /FI "IMAGENAME eq StationRipperConsole.exe" /FO CSV /NH to check if it is still recording.  :whistling:

[Image: http://www.mindzone.de/images/webstream.gif]

Heck, this ain't never going to work on another machine 'cause something might be the way I ain't expected it.  :blink:
Avatar
Henry (Administrator) #11
Member since Jan 2003 · 865 posts · Location: Munich Germany
Group memberships: Administrators, Members
Show profile · Link to this post
Heck, this ain't never going to work on another machine 'cause something might be the way I ain't expected it.
Yeah, I could tell you stories about strange behaviors of software...

The taskkill stuff sounds really wicked but I'm sure you can reduce it to a HTML/Flash only version...
If you need support just ask. Good luck...  :-p
Guest (Guest) #12
No profile available.
Link to this post
Recording seems to work. Tested a bit start, stop, start, stop, change station, start stop.
I'll duration test it today and let it run for some hours.

Good work on the Firefox issue: Someone at work will take over that job.
He's absolutely anti MSIE/pro Firefox and try to add Firefox support.
He'll dump the Dot-Matrix font as this is an issue I/he can't resolve atm.
Firefox will probably have to go with Courier New for now.

Oh btw.: Thanks for 2.10.
Avatar
Henry (Administrator) #13
Member since Jan 2003 · 865 posts · Location: Munich Germany
Group memberships: Administrators, Members
Show profile · Link to this post
Great. How about image based fonts for Firefox? You can rip the images from your font.  See BrowseAmp Skinning Tools.
Avatar
breadbaker #14
Member since Oct 2004 · 11 posts
Group memberships: Members
Show profile · Link to this post
Done that already to the fonts (they were images in the first place).

I had real problems in IE though with images.
When caching settings were deactivated (Every time you visit page) there was no way to get the time display (elapsed/remaining) in sync.
But since this is Firefox this could work there.
That on the other hand would require a major browser switch inside the script.

The other stuff was mainly using innerText (IE specific) instead of innerHTML.
I have a decent switch for this issue already.

Fonts and the volume dial need a bit more tweaked though.


D██n, Henry. What are you doing with me?  ;)
You even got me to install latest Firefox and Opera @home!  :whistling:
 :D
So chances will be good the skin will support the big 3.

No chance though for the recording stuff I do with the webserver and php scripts.
Now that would be a cool extension to your Plugin.  B)
This post was edited on 2004-11-02, 20:12 by Unknown user.
Avatar
Henry (Administrator) #15
Member since Jan 2003 · 865 posts · Location: Munich Germany
Group memberships: Administrators, Members
Show profile · Link to this post
You even got me to install latest Firefox and Opera @home!
I'm so sorry for you... :P

How do you handle the php stuff? As you may have read in the forums I have created a php wrapper sample skin for BrowseAmp. Do you use it?

btw: have a look at www.thefreesite.com/Free_Fonts. Maybe you can find a suitable font for your project.
Close Smaller – Larger + Reply to this post:
Verification code: VeriCode Please enter the word from the image into the text field below. (Type the letters only, lower case is okay.)
Smileys: :-) ;-) :-D :-p :blush: :cool: :rolleyes: :huh: :-/ <_< :-( :'( :#: :scared: 8-( :nuts: :-O
Special characters:
Page:  1  2  next 
Go to forum
This board is powered by the Unclassified NewsBoard software, 20150713-dev, © 2003-2015 by Yves Goergen
Page created in 201.7 ms (120.5 ms) · 106 database queries in 84.7 ms
Current time: 2018-08-19, 02:23:32 (UTC +00:00)