Not logged in. · Lost password · Register
Forum: General discussion RSS
firewall?
ports???
puppetj #1
Member since Oct 2004 · 3 posts
Group memberships: Members
Show profile · Link to this post
what ports need opening to have this browseamp work on the internet  outside my network????   because it not showning up outside my network / internet
Avatar
Henry (Administrator) #2
Member since Jan 2003 · 865 posts · Location: Munich Germany
Group memberships: Administrators, Members
Show profile · Link to this post
By default BrowseAmp uses port 80 but you can define any other port in the BrowseAmp config window.
puppetj #3
Member since Oct 2004 · 3 posts
Group memberships: Members
Show profile · Link to this post
i still cant figure out how to get it to come up on the internet  in the public
Avatar
Azimuth #4
Member since Jan 2003 · 427 posts · Location: Chicago, Illinois - USA
Group memberships: Members
Show profile · Link to this post
If you set the port you want to use, you would just point your browser to http://your_address_or_domain_name:port. Make sure your router or firewall has opened the port you picked.
puppetj #5
Member since Oct 2004 · 3 posts
Group memberships: Members
Show profile · Link to this post
ok...but  what would i use for the ip address beacuse ip i get is from the router and that wouldnt work outside my network right???
Avatar
Azimuth #6
Member since Jan 2003 · 427 posts · Location: Chicago, Illinois - USA
Group memberships: Members
Show profile · Link to this post
Right. You need to know your public IP address. From the machine running BA, go to www.whatsmyip.com and use the address shown.

Of course, if you have a dynamic IP, it gets more complicated.  ;)
This post was edited on 2004-10-21, 12:34 by Unknown user.
Fentanyl (Guest) #7
No profile available.
Link to this post
Get an account, e.g. of http://dyndns.org, and configure your router to send your WAN IP few times a day to your dyndns-account. So you can use Browseamp by connecting to http://YOURACCOUNTNAME.dyndns.org, you´ll be forwarded always to your IP correctly :)

You can use this system to control an streamserver too, if you gat the shoutcast-plugins. So you´ve your own Jukebox on the web :)

greets, Fenta
tmac2104 #8
Member since Jan 2005 · 1 post
Group memberships: Members
Show profile · Link to this post
how would you go about doing the dns stuff at dyndns .com
Close Smaller – Larger + Reply to this post:
Verification code: VeriCode Please enter the word from the image into the text field below. (Type the letters only, lower case is okay.)
Smileys: :-) ;-) :-D :-p :blush: :cool: :rolleyes: :huh: :-/ <_< :-( :'( :#: :scared: 8-( :nuts: :-O
Special characters:
Go to forum
This board is powered by the Unclassified NewsBoard software, 20150713-dev, © 2003-2015 by Yves Goergen
Page created in 178.5 ms (86.3 ms) · 72 database queries in 75 ms
Current time: 2018-12-18, 12:56:27 (UTC +00:00)