Not logged in. · Lost password · Register
Forum: General discussion RSS
WMA Track Entries
Avatar
Clay #1
Member since Jan 2003 · 91 posts · Location: Seattle, Washington, USA
Group memberships: Members
Show profile · Link to this post
When I'm using BrowseAmp to add music files to the playlist I've noticed that CD ripped into MP3 show all track title information but those I've ripped into WMA format only show the Album level information. Can I get the track detail for WMA's?<BR><BR>Thanks - Clay<BR><BR><a href="mailto:[email protected]">[email protected]</a><BR><a href=""></a>
Avatar
Henry (Administrator) #2
Member since Jan 2003 · 865 posts · Location: Munich Germany
Group memberships: Administrators, Members
Show profile · Link to this post
Well, I never used WMAs. How do I create them as you described? Maybe I can reproduce the problem then.<BR><BR><a href="mailto:[email protected]">[email protected]</a><BR><a href="http://www.browseamp.com">http://www.browseamp.com</a>
Avatar
Clay #3
Member since Jan 2003 · 91 posts · Location: Seattle, Washington, USA
Group memberships: Members
Show profile · Link to this post
WMA files are Microsoft's format for music. The easist way to create them is open Media Player and insert a cd and copy it to your machine (WMA is the default format for Media Player version 8 or above ... the quality is quite good considering its Microsoft <IMG SRC="images/icon_smile.gif">). If you have the auto lookup features turned on Media Player will search for track information and include it when the files are copied (just like using CCDB, etc.)<BR><BR>Then browse the directory with BrowseAmp and I think you will see that it shows the directory and allows you to add it to the playlist but when you try to see the tracks it gives you an empty list.<BR><BR>Let me know if you need other information.<BR><BR>Thanks - Clay<BR><BR><BR><a href="mailto:[email protected]">[email protected]</a><BR><a href=""></a>
Avatar
Clay #4
Member since Jan 2003 · 91 posts · Location: Seattle, Washington, USA
Group memberships: Members
Show profile · Link to this post
Henry ... any thought on why WMA don't allow me to see the track entries in the browser? Have you had a chance to rip something in WMA format and see the problem yourself?<BR><BR>Thanks - CLay<BR><BR><a href="mailto:[email protected]">[email protected]</a><BR><a href=""></a>
Avatar
Henry (Administrator) #5
Member since Jan 2003 · 865 posts · Location: Munich Germany
Group memberships: Administrators, Members
Show profile · Link to this post
Ok, now I know what you mean!! It's easy to fix it.<BR><BR>1) open (winampdir)\Plugins\gen_brow.ini<BR>2) change the Extensions entry as follows: Extensions=mp3|wav|mid|cda|wma|

There you can enter every extensions you like to browse for. For more infos see help-section->ini-file<BR><BR><a href="mailto:[email protected]">[email protected]</a><BR><a href="http://www.browseamp.com">http://www.browseamp.com</a>
Avatar
Clay #6
Member since Jan 2003 · 91 posts · Location: Seattle, Washington, USA
Group memberships: Members
Show profile · Link to this post
Fixed ... Thanks!<BR><BR><a href="mailto:[email protected]">[email protected]</a><BR><a href=""></a>
Abstrakt (Guest) #7
No profile available.
Link to this post
change the Extensions entry as follows: Extensions=mp3|wav|mid|cda|wma|
This works fine with v1.81, but not with v1.99 Beta 2.

I tried adding an Extensions= line to my %WINAMPDIR%\plugins\browseamp\browseamp.ini file, but that did not change anything.

Is there a different way to add extensions in v1.99, or has this feature not been implemented yet?

One of the great features of WinAmp is that it can play so many exotic formats, when using the right output plugins. (Such as APE, FLAC, SHN, and so on...)

Thanks,
-Abstrakt
Avatar
Henry (Administrator) #8
Member since Jan 2003 · 865 posts · Location: Munich Germany
Group memberships: Administrators, Members
Show profile · Link to this post
Not supported in beta 1+2 but already implemented. So don't be afraid...  ;)

I planned to read the supported extensions directly from the winamp.ini but for some reason (which I cannot understand) the Winamp guys removed the entry from their winamp.ini so I had to go back to my ini-file entry...  :(
Abstrakt (Guest) #9
No profile available.
Link to this post
Thanks for the reply Henry! I'm not afraid anymore. :)

Cheers,
-Abstrakt
Close Smaller – Larger + Reply to this post:
Verification code: VeriCode Please enter the word from the image into the text field below. (Type the letters only, lower case is okay.)
Smileys: :-) ;-) :-D :-p :blush: :cool: :rolleyes: :huh: :-/ <_< :-( :'( :#: :scared: 8-( :nuts: :-O
Special characters:
Go to forum
This board is powered by the Unclassified NewsBoard software, 20150713-dev, © 2003-2015 by Yves Goergen
Page created in 166.5 ms (88.4 ms) · 72 database queries in 69.7 ms
Current time: 2018-12-18, 13:07:09 (UTC +00:00)