Not logged in. · Lost password · Register
Forum: General discussion RSS
Volume
Eric (Guest) #1
No profile available.
Link to this post
It seems that when I start winamp it resets the volume to the middle. And I downloaded the new version hoping to control the volume remotely... I didn't see the control... Am I missing something? If it is implemented but not in the webpage control, can it be? I can't hook up the peripherals needed to do it locally every time I need to. (The computer is running in a cabinet with only power and the ethernet cable)<BR><BR><a href="mailto:[email protected]">[email protected]</a><BR><a href=""></a>
webmaster (Guest) #2
No profile available.
Link to this post
It's correct that the Volume is set to the middle. That is because I cannot retrieve the current winamp volume. I can only set a specified volume. So when BrowseAmp is loaded I set the volume to the midde as a well definend starting point from which you can inc/dec the volume.<BR><BR>You can find (Yes, you do!) the volume control in the "base skin" on the main page. I haven't implemented it in "winamp skin" yet. But if YOU like to please send me the result. For more details see "readme.txt" on "options" page.<BR><BR>Thanks for using BrowseAmp!<BR><BR><a href="mailto:[email protected]">[email protected]</a><BR><a href="http://www.uni-ulm.de/~s_hthasl/">http://www.uni-ulm.de/~s_hthasl/</a>
Avatar
Saxtus (Administrator) #3
Member since Jan 2003 · 147 posts · Location: Athens, Greece
Group memberships: Administrators, Members
Show profile · Link to this post
Instead of +/- controls for volume, can you build an option to have a bar of this style:<BR>[-] ---+--------- [+] 25%<BR>where every "-" of the line is clickable (also [-] & [+] can be clickable)?<BR>Thank you for your awesome plug-in!!!<BR><BR><a href="mailto:[email protected]">[email protected]</a><BR><a href="http://www.saxtus.gr/">http://www.saxtus.gr/</a>
Saxtus
Avatar
Henry (Administrator) #4
Member since Jan 2003 · 865 posts · Location: Munich Germany
Group memberships: Administrators, Members
Show profile · Link to this post
It's a good idea! But why don't YOU start making this in HTML. You already have the possibility. (see help section->Hyperlink-Commands->volume=#)<BR><BR>I'm looking forward for your solution...<BR><BR><a href="mailto:[email protected]">[email protected]</a><BR><a href="http://www.uni-ulm.de/~s_hthasl/">http://www.uni-ulm.de/~s_hthasl/</a>
Avatar
Saxtus (Administrator) #5
Member since Jan 2003 · 147 posts · Location: Athens, Greece
Group memberships: Administrators, Members
Show profile · Link to this post
Probably I missed it when I was reading the help page... <IMG SRC="images/icon_frown.gif"><BR>Sorry...<BR>But I will look again tomorrow and I will post here my findings...<BR><BR><a href="mailto:[email protected]">[email protected]</a><BR><a href="http://www.saxtus.gr/">http://www.saxtus.gr/</a>
Saxtus
Avatar
Saxtus (Administrator) #6
Member since Jan 2003 · 147 posts · Location: Athens, Greece
Group memberships: Administrators, Members
Show profile · Link to this post
It seems that I am unable to put the "+" in my "-----------------" bar and this way I can't indicate the volume but only using number. <IMG SRC="images/icon_frown.gif"><BR><BR>P.S. Probably can be done using javascript, but do you have a better idea?<BR><BR><a href="mailto:[email protected]">[email protected]</a><BR><a href="http://www.saxtus.gr/">http://www.saxtus.gr/</a>
Saxtus
Avatar
Henry (Administrator) #7
Member since Jan 2003 · 865 posts · Location: Munich Germany
Group memberships: Administrators, Members
Show profile · Link to this post
Ok, I'll add some function/HTML-Tag to ask for a specified volume range and display a char/pict if volume is in that range (like <#ShuffleStatus>). <BR><BR><a href="mailto:[email protected]">[email protected]</a><BR><a href="http://www.browseamp.com">http://www.browseamp.com</a>
Avatar
Saxtus (Administrator) #8
Member since Jan 2003 · 147 posts · Location: Athens, Greece
Group memberships: Administrators, Members
Show profile · Link to this post
Ok, but don't rush...<BR>As you can see I managed to do a skin that doesn't need that <IMG SRC="images/icon_smile.gif"><BR><BR><a href="mailto:[email protected]">[email protected]</a><BR><a href="http://www.saxtus.gr/">http://www.saxtus.gr/</a>
Saxtus
Jeff (Guest) #9
No profile available.
Link to this post
So is there a way to set the volume to maximum when you start winamp with browseamp installed?  <BR><BR><a href="mailto:[email protected]">[email protected]</a><BR><a href="http://www.deagle.net">http://www.deagle.net</a>
Avatar
Saxtus (Administrator) #10
Member since Jan 2003 · 147 posts · Location: Athens, Greece
Group memberships: Administrators, Members
Show profile · Link to this post
@Jeff: The only way for now, is to set the volume at max FROM THE WEB INTERFACE and then close WinAMP at that setting. Latest versions of BrowseAMP, store the last volume status.<BR>Just don't change the volume from WinAMP itself because it won't be saved.<BR><BR>Michael.<BR><BR><a href="mailto:[email protected]">[email protected]</a><BR><a href="http://www.saxtus.gr/">http://www.saxtus.gr/</a>
Saxtus
Jeff (Guest) #11
No profile available.
Link to this post
Yea I found that out,  I just updated so i'm good to go now.<BR><BR><a href="mailto:[email protected]">[email protected]</a><BR><a href=""></a>
Close Smaller – Larger + Reply to this post:
Verification code: VeriCode Please enter the word from the image into the text field below. (Type the letters only, lower case is okay.)
Smileys: :-) ;-) :-D :-p :blush: :cool: :rolleyes: :huh: :-/ <_< :-( :'( :#: :scared: 8-( :nuts: :-O
Special characters:
Go to forum
This board is powered by the Unclassified NewsBoard software, 20150713-dev, © 2003-2015 by Yves Goergen
Page created in 227.9 ms (125.2 ms) · 76 database queries in 93.9 ms
Current time: 2018-02-25, 05:17:30 (UTC +00:00)