Not logged in. · Lost password · Register
Forum: General discussion RSS
Another web server
Avatar
Clay #1
Member since Jan 2003 · 91 posts · Location: Seattle, Washington, USA
Group memberships: Members
Show profile · Link to this post
Can I use my existing Apache web server for BrowseAmp? What would I need to do to have the BrowseAmp pages serverd up using my Apache server? <BR><BR>Thanks - CLay<BR><BR>P.S. Which web server & version do you use in your distribution?<BR><BR><a href="mailto:[email protected]">[email protected]</a><BR><a href=""></a>
Avatar
Henry (Administrator) #2
Member since Jan 2003 · 865 posts · Location: Munich Germany
Group memberships: Administrators, Members
Show profile · Link to this post
You don't need a webserver for BrowseAmp at all because it includes his own webserver.<BR><BR>In the next version (next week) you will have the option to bind BrowseAmp to your localhost and maybe there is a way to tell Apache (or whatever) to serve the BrowseAmp pages. <BR><BR>More hints required!<BR><BR><a href="mailto:[email protected]">[email protected]</a><BR><a href="http://www.uni-ulm.de/~s_hthasl/">http://www.uni-ulm.de/~s_hthasl/</a>
Evil Azrael (Guest) #3
No profile available.
Link to this post
i wrote a small PHP skript acting as a proxy to browseamp (and another plugin before) it works great, but you can´t use fopen, you must have a working lynx because browseamp somehow uses a different HTTP version, i think<BR><BR><a href="mailto:[email protected]">[email protected]</a><BR><a href=""></a>
Avatar
Henry (Administrator) #4
Member since Jan 2003 · 865 posts · Location: Munich Germany
Group memberships: Administrators, Members
Show profile · Link to this post
Could you explain your proxy a bit more, because it sounds interesting! Maybe it can be very useful to combine this with BrowseAmp.<BR><BR><a href="mailto:[email protected]">[email protected]</a><BR><a href="http://www.browseamp.com">http://www.browseamp.com</a>
Benjamin Blazely (Guest) #5
No profile available.
Link to this post
Hi All,<BR><BR>I'm attempting to do the same sort of thing with a graphical web front end for a media server i'm working on.  <BR><BR>The basic idea is to have a standard web server (Apache 2.0.39) running php (4.2.3) making calls to browseAMP and receiving information back from it.<BR><BR>The problem is that while the requests to browseamp work fine using the readfile() command, which indicates to me the communication between the apache server and the browseAMP server are actually working, I can't read information back from the browseAMP server.<BR><BR>I can however see the output from browseAMP in a standard web browser. This makes me thing that maybe browseAMP isn't reporting some header information properly or something. Although technically the readfile() command doesn't require such information. ARGH! <BR><BR>If anyone has any ideas, i'd love to hear them. Also Henry, if you want to bang out a test version or two with some debug asserts or output, i'd be happy to test them for you.<BR><BR>if you need any further info, please contact me. Oh and everyone, i'll have a website with complete source code, graphic files /templates, screenshots and instructions on how to set this up as soon as i've finished the project. it's about 60% complete now, so i'm thinking by xmas it'll be ready for public viewing <IMG SRC="images/icon_smile.gif"> <BR><BR>Cheers - Ben.<BR><BR><a href="mailto:[email protected]">[email protected]</a><BR><a href=""></a>
JD (Guest) #6
No profile available.
Link to this post
Love to see it Ben<BR><BR><a href="mailto:[email protected]">[email protected]</a><BR><a href=""></a>
Ben (Guest) #7
No profile available.
Link to this post
Okdokey, just got past a small issue i was having getting data back from winamp, so i'm all happy again and the project is continuing! woohoo.<BR><BR>Going to miss my xmas release date (suprise suprise) although the audio side of things is almost 100% complete. So if anyone is interested in testing that side of things and is relatively ok with setting up an apache(alternatives may work?)/php/mysql webserver I'd be quite happy to give you what i've done so far... with some basic instructions...<BR><BR>Website will not be online until i'm totally finished with the audio system and moving on to video support. Also I'm implementing an XML based skinning engine because (A) I've grown to dislike the current skin I did and (B) i need a little more flexibility... so that's put me a little further behind... i'm still here and coding away though <IMG SRC="images/icon_smile.gif"><BR><BR>Cheers,<BR><BR>Ben.<BR><BR><a href="mailto:[email protected]">[email protected]</a><BR><a href=""></a>
Avatar
Henry (Administrator) #8
Member since Jan 2003 · 865 posts · Location: Munich Germany
Group memberships: Administrators, Members
Show profile · Link to this post
I am interested in the PHP code you wrote! Maybe you email it?<BR><BR><a href="mailto:[email protected]">[email protected]</a><BR><a href="http://www.browseamp.com">http://www.browseamp.com</a>
Joe (Guest) #9
No profile available.
Link to this post
I too would love to see the PHP code.  I am in the process of building a MP3 jukebox for my stereo rack like the one featured on ScreenSavers. I was planning on building something in PHP that would give me a more robust playlist management than what BrowseAmp offers but I haven't gotten that far yet.  Any hint's I could get from your code as to how php can interface with BrowseAmp would be awesome.<BR><BR>Thanks,<BR>Joe<BR><BR><a href="mailto:[email protected]">[email protected]</a><BR><a href=""></a>
Oli #10
Member since Jul 2003 · 3 posts
Group memberships: Members
Show profile · Link to this post
Hi,

How far did you get with this?

I would also like to run browseamp concurrently with Apache.

Has anyone managed to get Apache to proxy to browseamp? or otherwise run on the same port to external connections?

Thanks,
Oli.
Avatar
Henry (Administrator) #11
Member since Jan 2003 · 865 posts · Location: Munich Germany
Group memberships: Administrators, Members
Show profile · Link to this post
I have fetched a page from Browseamp with the CURL functions. It works great! Maybe I can find the code snippet...
Oli #12
Member since Jul 2003 · 3 posts
Group memberships: Members
Show profile · Link to this post
Hi Henry,

Thanks for the quick response, and thanks for developing such a great little tool.

I would imagine that having CURL retrieve the pages from BrowseAmp and then having Apache serve them would only slow things down?

I am trying to speed things up by using Apache to serve the pages and images, while leaving BrowseAmp just to interface between Winamp and Apache.

This would allow me to run BrowseAmp over port 80 framed within my website. This would allow the proxy server at the client end to cache the button images as these seem to be the thing that slows everything down, especially when using more complex skins.

This is very similar to what Ben wanted to do previously in this post. Have you found a way to serve the pages/images from a different server?

Thanks,
Oli.
Avatar
Henry (Administrator) #13
Member since Jan 2003 · 865 posts · Location: Munich Germany
Group memberships: Administrators, Members
Show profile · Link to this post
...button images as these seem to be the thing that slows everything down...
If you have your browser cache set up correctly, the images are NOT reloaded on a page refresh.

Have you found a way to serve the pages/images from a different server?
Could you please explain what you mean?
Oli #14
Member since Jul 2003 · 3 posts
Group memberships: Members
Show profile · Link to this post
Hi, the machine I will be accessing it from is on a different network behind a proxy server that only caches port 80. I am not worried about the browser cache. It is the time taken when you open internet explorer, not when doing a refresh.

I want to run the Apache web server and BrowseAmp on the same server. The only way I can do it at the moment is to run BrowseAmp on a different port. I would like to run BrowseAmp on the port 80, but as either a subfolder or a subdomain of my website.

Eg. I would be able to put all the html and images in 'htdocs/browseamp' for Apache, and then interface Apache to BrowseAmp to send/recieve control messages and file listings.

Any clearer?
Avatar
Henry (Administrator) #15
Member since Jan 2003 · 865 posts · Location: Munich Germany
Group memberships: Administrators, Members
Show profile · Link to this post
Ok, now I got it...

I'm sure there is a way to tell apache what you want. But I'm not so familiar with it so I can't really help you out with this.
I know someone else will, right?  :unsure:
Close Smaller – Larger + Reply to this post:
Verification code: VeriCode Please enter the word from the image into the text field below. (Type the letters only, lower case is okay.)
Smileys: :-) ;-) :-D :-p :blush: :cool: :rolleyes: :huh: :-/ <_< :-( :'( :#: :scared: 8-( :nuts: :-O
Special characters:
Go to forum
This board is powered by the Unclassified NewsBoard software, 20150713-dev, © 2003-2015 by Yves Goergen
Page created in 227 ms (131.7 ms) · 94 database queries in 93.1 ms
Current time: 2018-02-25, 19:46:13 (UTC +00:00)