Not logged in. · Lost password · Register
Forum: BrowseAmp for QCD RSS
Bug?
Page:  previous  1  2 
Avatar
Henry (Administrator) #16
Member since Jan 2003 · 865 posts · Location: Munich Germany
Group memberships: Administrators, Members
Show profile · Link to this post
Strange  :blink: !

I need some more info. Maybe I can reproduce the problem.

What Browser, op system, does a reload show the page correctly. Anything else thay may help.
Avatar
Azimuth #17
Member since Jan 2003 · 427 posts · Location: Chicago, Illinois - USA
Group memberships: Members
Show profile · Link to this post
What Browser, op system, does a reload show the page correctly. Anything else thay may help.

Client: IE6, Win XP Pro SP1, reload also 404's. Let me know if you think of any anything-else's

Server: Win98SE, QCD 3.4 B32 (the latest beta crashes after a while)
Avatar
Henry (Administrator) #18
Member since Jan 2003 · 865 posts · Location: Munich Germany
Group memberships: Administrators, Members
Show profile · Link to this post
Does a browser restart fix it?
Avatar
Azimuth #19
Member since Jan 2003 · 427 posts · Location: Chicago, Illinois - USA
Group memberships: Members
Show profile · Link to this post
Does a browser restart fix it?

No, sir.
This post was edited on 2003-04-02, 13:24 by Unknown user.
Avatar
Henry (Administrator) #20
Member since Jan 2003 · 865 posts · Location: Munich Germany
Group memberships: Administrators, Members
Show profile · Link to this post
Ok, the old B32 problem...  :angry:
It alway appears in QCD B32 if you enable user management. I just tried.

To be honest - I have no idea what to do.
And because the old builds don't work good at all with BrowseAmp I recommend NOT to use them - there is no support from my side with these.

Unfortunately your machine crashes with a newer build...  :nuke:
This post was edited on 2003-04-02, 15:39 by Unknown user.
Avatar
Azimuth #21
Member since Jan 2003 · 427 posts · Location: Chicago, Illinois - USA
Group memberships: Members
Show profile · Link to this post
Thanks for trying. I'll get into the QCD forum and see if we can fix the crashing on the beta...

Wait! QCD 3.5 is out!!  :-D
This post was edited on 2003-04-03, 00:30 by Unknown user.
Avatar
Azimuth #22
Member since Jan 2003 · 427 posts · Location: Chicago, Illinois - USA
Group memberships: Members
Show profile · Link to this post
Well, it still 404's with 3.5.  :( Maybe I have conflicting options set in the user config?
Avatar
Henry (Administrator) #23
Member since Jan 2003 · 865 posts · Location: Munich Germany
Group memberships: Administrators, Members
Show profile · Link to this post
Well...  :'(
Avatar
Azimuth #24
Member since Jan 2003 · 427 posts · Location: Chicago, Illinois - USA
Group memberships: Members
Show profile · Link to this post
Are you using the latest beta? Can you think of anything that I can try?
Avatar
Henry (Administrator) #25
Member since Jan 2003 · 865 posts · Location: Munich Germany
Group memberships: Administrators, Members
Show profile · Link to this post
What the hell!   :o  It does not work with 3.50. I also get 404s.
Let me check this!
Avatar
Henry (Administrator) #26
Member since Jan 2003 · 865 posts · Location: Munich Germany
Group memberships: Administrators, Members
Show profile · Link to this post
Uh-oh! Maybe that was my fault... :whistling:
Fixed, the new version can be downloaded now: QCDBrowseAmp 2.01

If you are interested it what the bug was, here is a description:
Every user may have his own skin. Unfortunately I didn't set the default skin when a new user is created. So every new user has an empty skin string and due to my dullness I didn't check this when creating the path for the HTML docs.
Anyway, thanks for your patience!
Avatar
Azimuth #27
Member since Jan 2003 · 427 posts · Location: Chicago, Illinois - USA
Group memberships: Members
Show profile · Link to this post
Thanks, Henry!  :-D
Avatar
FreeJack #28
Member since Mar 2003 · 10 posts · Location: nivaa, denmark
Group memberships: Members
Show profile · Link to this post
Would this bug also affect the winamp version of BrowseAmp? Because i get the same result, 404's only when running in user management. This is with BA2 beta.
Avatar
FreeJack #29
Member since Mar 2003 · 10 posts · Location: nivaa, denmark
Group memberships: Members
Show profile · Link to this post
baah, i should've read the general boards first :-D
Downloading new beta now :-)
Close Smaller – Larger + Reply to this post:
Verification code: VeriCode Please enter the word from the image into the text field below. (Type the letters only, lower case is okay.)
Smileys: :-) ;-) :-D :-p :blush: :cool: :rolleyes: :huh: :-/ <_< :-( :'( :#: :scared: 8-( :nuts: :-O
Special characters:
Page:  previous  1  2 
Go to forum
This board is powered by the Unclassified NewsBoard software, 20150713-dev, © 2003-2015 by Yves Goergen
Page created in 187.8 ms (101.8 ms) · 104 database queries in 83.6 ms
Current time: 2018-07-22, 18:30:35 (UTC +00:00)