Not logged in. · Lost password · Register
Forum: General discussion RSS
Strange Things With Win2000
mavas #1
Member since Feb 2003 · 24 posts
Group memberships: Members
Show profile · Link to this post
Hey,

i've got Browseamp working in Win2k, but I don't know how to resolve this problem:

When I SEARCH for files and add them to the playlist the file info will be displayed correct, with the lenght of the track, and the name of the track.
BUT if I go BROWSING for a track the playlist window doesn't display the filelenght and the trackname. It's also not displayed in Winamp itself.

I've tried to reinstall winamp 2.81 and I reinstalled browseamp. And i even gave the user Administrator privileges. Still it wont work.

Does anyone have an idea?
mavas #2
Member since Feb 2003 · 24 posts
Group memberships: Members
Show profile · Link to this post
It looks like this (with all the zeros at the right).
And when you play it, the track info at the top will remain empty.  :blink:

[Image: http://home.quicknet.nl/qn/prive/m.van.schie/andrew/browsebug.jpg]
Avatar
FreeJack #3
Member since Mar 2003 · 10 posts · Location: nivaa, denmark
Group memberships: Members
Show profile · Link to this post
Which version of Winamp are you running?
I see the text is in german, did you translate it yourself?

I'm running Winamp 2.81 in a win2k machine, with BrowseAmp 1.80.

It *looks* like it's using <#songplayedmin> and sec> instead of <#songlengthmin> and sec>. This would explain why they're all 0 except the first one....

Allan
Avatar
Henry (Administrator) #4
Member since Jan 2003 · 865 posts · Location: Munich Germany
Group memberships: Administrators, Members
Show profile · Link to this post
Have you tried this thread?

Anyway it is not German. Dutch I think...
mavas #5
Member since Feb 2003 · 24 posts
Group memberships: Members
Show profile · Link to this post
Freejack, please read my topic a little preciser :)


I tried the tips, but it wont work.

What I found is that without user management this doesn't occur, but with user management enabled it does.
Avatar
Henry (Administrator) #6
Member since Jan 2003 · 865 posts · Location: Munich Germany
Group memberships: Administrators, Members
Show profile · Link to this post
Can you please post a picture of your config window with the user selected where the problem occurs?
Have you installed other plug-ins that could conflict with BrowseAmp?
Avatar
FreeJack #7
Member since Mar 2003 · 10 posts · Location: nivaa, denmark
Group memberships: Members
Show profile · Link to this post
Quote by mavas on 2003-03-10, 18:35:
Freejack, please read my topic a little preciser :)
???
I did say 'winamp' not 'windows' :)

Anyway, i think Henry's much better at figuring out whats wrong than i am :)

Allan
mavas #8
Member since Feb 2003 · 24 posts
Group memberships: Members
Show profile · Link to this post
I've tried to reinstall winamp 2.81
 ;)

Anyway, I will add a picture soon.
What I discovered yesterday, when I select files from another computer on the network this problem does not occur.

So only with user management on, and with browsing the dir's it occurs...


Edit: Now while I was trying some things, 1 of the users didn't have the problem. The first one did have the problem.

I discovered somehow it won't work when you have it this way: "G:\"
It will only work with "G:"
It have to be filled out correctly in the standard mp3-folder windows under user-management. In the first way it will see folders as G:\\MP3\ in stead of G:\MP3\

My fault I guess.
Sorry to bother you with this problem.
This post was edited on 2003-03-11, 14:48 by Unknown user.
Avatar
FreeJack #9
Member since Mar 2003 · 10 posts · Location: nivaa, denmark
Group memberships: Members
Show profile · Link to this post
Quote by mavas on 2003-03-11, 13:44:
I've tried to reinstall winamp 2.81
 ;)
Anyone know a good optician (or however it's spelled)? i think i need glasses :-)
Avatar
Henry (Administrator) #10
Member since Jan 2003 · 865 posts · Location: Munich Germany
Group memberships: Administrators, Members
Show profile · Link to this post
I discovered somehow it won't work when you have it this way: "G:\"
It will only work with "G:"
I was thinking of that too. That is why I wanted to see the config window.
Good you solved the problem on your own!

Didn't I say NOT to edit the user.ini...  :rolleyes:
Guest (Guest) #11
No profile available.
Link to this post
Quote by Henry on 2003-03-11, 15:08:
I discovered somehow it won't work when you have it this way: "G:\"
It will only work with "G:"
I was thinking of that too. That is why I wanted to see the config window.
Good you solved the problem on your own!

Didn't I say NOT to edit the user.ini...  :rolleyes:
 :-p
Close Smaller – Larger + Reply to this post:
Verification code: VeriCode Please enter the word from the image into the text field below. (Type the letters only, lower case is okay.)
Smileys: :-) ;-) :-D :-p :blush: :cool: :rolleyes: :huh: :-/ <_< :-( :'( :#: :scared: 8-( :nuts: :-O
Special characters:
Go to forum
This board is powered by the Unclassified NewsBoard software, 20150713-dev, © 2003-2015 by Yves Goergen
Page created in 158.8 ms (78.9 ms) · 86 database queries in 59 ms
Current time: 2018-07-22, 18:35:55 (UTC +00:00)