Not logged in. · Lost password · Register
Forum: BrowseAmp for QCD RSS
Qcdbrowseamp 1.99 Beta 1
Avatar
Henry (Administrator) #1
Member since Jan 2003 · 865 posts · Location: Munich Germany
Group memberships: Administrators, Members
Show profile · Link to this post
Here is the first beta version of

   QCD BrowseAmp


I release this beta for testing purposes only. There is no documentation or support yet. Just have a look and be happy. Skin developers can take a look at the new template structure.

Please do NOT ask for new features now because there are many that are not implemented yet but will come soon. Bug reports are always welcome.

Just extract to "%QCD Directory%\plugins"
Have fun with it!


edit 2003-03-08: I replaced the existing file with a new installer version.
The author has attached one file to this post:
QCDBrowseAmp.exe 457.7 kBytes
You have no permission to open this file.
This post was edited on 2003-03-08, 22:37 by Unknown user.
Avatar
Azimuth #2
Member since Jan 2003 · 427 posts · Location: Chicago, Illinois - USA
Group memberships: Members
Show profile · Link to this post
Weeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee!

Tony

PS: Umm... what language is that in?  Luckily, I figured it out!
This post was edited on 2003-03-08, 00:57 by Unknown user.
Avatar
Azimuth #3
Member since Jan 2003 · 427 posts · Location: Chicago, Illinois - USA
Group memberships: Members
Show profile · Link to this post
Maybe don't try this with QCD beta 42a?  ;)
Avatar
Azimuth #4
Member since Jan 2003 · 427 posts · Location: Chicago, Illinois - USA
Group memberships: Members
Show profile · Link to this post
Don't edit the INI file to add WMA's either!  :blink:
Avatar
Henry (Administrator) #5
Member since Jan 2003 · 865 posts · Location: Munich Germany
Group memberships: Administrators, Members
Show profile · Link to this post
Weeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee!
  ...? :unsure:

Maybe don't try this with QCD beta 42a?
Why not?

Don't edit the INI file to add WMA's either!
WMA is not supported by QCD!
Avatar
Azimuth #6
Member since Jan 2003 · 427 posts · Location: Chicago, Illinois - USA
Group memberships: Members
Show profile · Link to this post
"Weeeeeee!"...?
Just happy to finally see it!

"Maybe don't try this with QCD beta 42a?" Why not?
It locked up my system. When I set it up under 34, it was fine. I'll try it again, since I wasn't awake last night.

WMA is not supported by QCD!
Oh, but of course it is! It's just not a plugin that comes with the main QCD download. Maybe I left a pipe "|" off of the end.
This post was edited on 2003-03-08, 14:21 by Unknown user.
Avatar
Azimuth #7
Member since Jan 2003 · 427 posts · Location: Chicago, Illinois - USA
Group memberships: Members
Show profile · Link to this post
Some things I noticed...

- Shuffle status does not update.

- The configuration window remains on top of the tree window when you click on Browse for the default MP3 folder.

Tony
Avatar
Henry (Administrator) #8
Member since Jan 2003 · 865 posts · Location: Munich Germany
Group memberships: Administrators, Members
Show profile · Link to this post
Shuffle status does not update.
Mine does it! I have just tried with b38 and b42. Can you explain more?

The configuration window remains on top...
That was for debugging purposes only but is now removed (see post #1 in this tread for new version).
Avatar
Azimuth #9
Member since Jan 2003 · 427 posts · Location: Chicago, Illinois - USA
Group memberships: Members
Show profile · Link to this post
Mine does it! I have just tried with b38 and b42. Can you explain more?

Well, I'm running v3.40 (B32) and the webpage always says Shuffle: Off.  :blink:
Avatar
Henry (Administrator) #10
Member since Jan 2003 · 865 posts · Location: Munich Germany
Group memberships: Administrators, Members
Show profile · Link to this post
Hehe, you are right! B32 does not tell the correct shuffle status.  :rolleyes:

So why not use the latest (b42) version of QCD (does it still lock up your system)? There are other bugs that where fixed in a later version. I think you will have less problems with that.
But thanks for the hint. I will try to detect the build # in the BrowseAmp installer and warn the user if he does not use a build >32.
This post was edited on 2003-03-10, 07:54 by Unknown user.
Avatar
Azimuth #11
Member since Jan 2003 · 427 posts · Location: Chicago, Illinois - USA
Group memberships: Members
Show profile · Link to this post
So why not use the latest (b42) version of QCD (does it still lock up your system)? There are other bugs that where fixed in a later version. I think you will have less problems with that.
The last time I tried a QCD beta build on my home control system things went very, very wrong!

Once I see the html templates laid out in a way I can figure out, I'll play with it some more.  ;)
Close Smaller – Larger + Reply to this post:
Verification code: VeriCode Please enter the word from the image into the text field below. (Type the letters only, lower case is okay.)
Smileys: :-) ;-) :-D :-p :blush: :cool: :rolleyes: :huh: :-/ <_< :-( :'( :#: :scared: 8-( :nuts: :-O
Special characters:
Go to forum
This board is powered by the Unclassified NewsBoard software, 20150713-dev, © 2003-2015 by Yves Goergen
Page created in 209.9 ms (114.3 ms) · 88 database queries in 90.2 ms
Current time: 2018-12-12, 09:26:03 (UTC +00:00)